follow BAC on Facebookfollow SSBG on Facebookfollow CAMP K on Facebookfollow BAC on Twitterfollow SSBG on Twitterfollow BAC on Pinterestfollow BAC on YouTubeSSBG Galveston           
                                                           FOLLOW US FOR MORE FUN STUFF

 HOME     CONTACT     CALENDAR     SPECIAL EVENTS     DISTRICTS      RESOURCES     ADVANCEMENT      DONATE     SHOP     ELIST 

Sea Scout GalvestonSea Scout Academy 2015

About

Sea Scout Academy is a regional Sea Scout learning experience directly related to Sea Scouts advancement and the development of youth leadership. Youth may choose from one of seven tracks of study. Youth are taught advancement skills such as radio procedures, rules of the road and navigation. Regardless of the track a youth pursues, all participants spend time sailing and applying their skills.

Youth: Seven training tracks are available for Sea Scout youth ranging from recruit (1st year) to Quartermaster (5th year). Tracks are designed based upon a typical advancement path as outlined in the Sea Scout Manual. NOTE: Rank requirement references reflect advancement requirements in the Sea Scout Manual published in 2012.

Adults: The Sea Scout Adult Leader Basic Training course (4 hours) introduces adults to the Sea Scout program and the resources necessary to get a ship up and running successfully. SSALBT is a prerequisite for Seabadge.

 

Registration

TIME: Check-in at 11 a.m. on Saturday, January 17, 2015

DATE: January 17-19, 2015

PLACE: Sea Scout Base Galveston, 7511 Broadway, Galveston, TX 77554

CONTACT: Eric Steele at eric.steele@scouting.org

REGISTER BY: January 3, 2015

 

Training choices

Youth should choose the track most appropriate to their time in Sea Scouts, their current rank, or their attendance at previous Sea Scout Academies. See Track descriptions below.

Track 1

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

Track 2

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

 

Track 3

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

 

Track 4

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

 

Track 5

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

 

Track 6

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

 

Track 7

Price: Coming soon

REGISTER HERE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRACK ONE – New Recruit/Apprentice (1st year Participants)

  • Boat Familiarization and Basics of Sailing – An hour and a half of preparation for Sunday’s adventure on the water on one of Sea Scout Base Galveston’s big boats
  • Safety – An hour and a half that covers the objectives of Apprentice 5a, 5b, and 5d with the added bonus of what is expected of crew member when conducting safety drills while underway
  • Radio Communication – This hour and a half covers the ins and outs of basic radio communication, and it meets the objectives of Apprentice 5c.
  • Sailing – While enjoying 3.5 hours of sailing, the location and proper use of safety devices aboard the vessel, boat familiarization, and basic commands will be covered before getting some helm time and having lots of fun.
  • Knots – All knots required for Apprentice 6, and throwing a heaving line for Apprentice 7 will be taught and tested through a variety of zany and stimulating relays.
  • Customs and Courtesies – Objectives of Apprentice 1d will be addressed, and care of a uniform, Apprentice 2b will be demonstrated.  Bell time, watches and the 24 hour clock will also be introduced (Ordinary 11a).
  • Boat Repair – An introduction to the basic tools necessary for sanding and painting safely coupled with some boats in need of sanding and painting will meet some of the requirements for Apprentice 8 (1½ hours) and Apprentice 5d.
  • Chart Orientation – This session reviews the symbols found on a chart, how to read and measure latitude and longitude, and gives each participant an opportunity to manipulate the tools of navigation.

TRACK TWO – Ordinary (2nd year Participants)

  • Communication – Ordinary 5e and 5f will be covered with instruction on all types of radio calls and practice with visual signaling.
  • Ground Tackle – Ordinary 8a, 8b, and 8c objectives will be introduced and demonstrated.
  • Safety – All points of Safe Swim Defense and Safety Afloat will be covered to meet the requirements of Ordinary 5a.
  • Sailing – While on the water, youth will cover the material for meeting Ordinary 11b, 11c, and 11d.  Conducting man overboard drills will partially complete Ordinary 5d.  In addition, youth will learn to visually check the vessel for wear and tear before getting underway, will make sure all safety equipment is in good order, and will go through the engine checklist before leaving the slip.
  • Customs and Courtesies – Ordinary 1c will be introduced and practiced both on land and a landship, and using the Boatswain’s Pipe to practice the calls for Ordinary 16g should be both entertaining and exasperating.
  • Knots – Ordinary 6b, 6c and 6d will be covered with a review of all Ordinary knots, learning to coil, Flemish, and flake line correctly, cutting and sealing synthetic line, and learning to do a jiffy whip on non-synthetic line.
  • Types of Boats/Parts of Boats – Ordinary 7a, 7b, and 7c objectives are covered in this session.
  • Piloting – The degree system of compass direction and its correlation to relative bearings, calculating deviation and variation, and devices found onboard that measure time, speed and distance will fill this session and cover the objectives found in Ordinary 10b and 10c.

TRACK THREE – Ordinary (3rd year Participants)

  • Safety – What is required by our vessel by law, the “Discharge of Oil” placard, what happens in man overboard, fire, abandon ship, collision, and ground drills, developing a station bill, and what goes into an abandon ship bag will introduce the requirements for Ordinary 5b, 5c, and Ordinary 12.
  • Galley – Menus, methods of safe cooking by charcoal, alcohol and propane, and appropriate sanitation for food preparation and cleanup will be covered to instruct the material required by Ordinary 5gi, 5gii, and 5giv.
  • Rowing – Participants will have an opportunity to handle, maneuver and practice the requirements of Ordinary 7d.
  • Knots – Participants will create a 3-strand Turk’s Head and a 3-strand Monkey’s Fist, and will use one of these to construct a heaving line. (Ordinary 16d)
  • Sailing –Before getting underway, skipper and participants will construct a Duty Watch chart, and develop a station bill for the vessel they are on.  While underway, watches will be posted and all drills will be practiced: man overboard, fire, abandon ship, and collision. (Ordinary 5c, 5d)
  • Customs and Courtesies – Close order drill will be introduced and practiced. (Ordinary 16a)
  • Navigation Rules – Ordinary 9a-f is the sole focus of this session.
  • Piloting and Navigation – Locating items on a chart based upon latitude and longitude, and accurately giving locations will be practiced, and measuring distance of a given line will be practiced.  If time allows, a dead reckoning table of compass and distances will be constructed. (Ordinary 10a, 10f)

TRACK FOUR – Able (4th year Participants)

  • Environment – Participants will examine local environmental laws regarding proper storage, disposal and cleanup of maritime coating materials, fuels, etc.  They will review endangered marine species and steps being employed to lead to recovery. (Able 12a-c)
  • Blocks and Tackle – Participants will learn the parts of a block and how blocks are sized.  They will reeve different types of tackle. (Able 6c)
  • Point Glass – Youth cover Quartermaster requirements (7, 8, 11, 13b) at Point Glass.
  • Splicing, Whipping, Grommets – Instruction and practice will be given for meeting the requirements of Able 6a.
  • Sail Repair – Youth will learn and practice all necessary sail repair stitches while constructing their own ditty bag (Able 6b).

TRACK FIVE – SEAL Prep

  • Piloting – All Ordinary (10a-f) and Able (10a-f) Piloting and Navigation requirements will be covered and practiced.
  • SEAL Navigation – A typical SEAL day will be described along with the expectations for Boatswain, Navigator, Crew, and drills.  The SEAL Navigation practice test will be administered.
  • Sailing – The youth will follow the course they established in the morning class, take fixes, maintain a deck log, etc.
  • Boatswain’s Pipe – Youth will learn and practice calls they will use during SEAL (Ordinary 16g).

TRACK SIX – Been There, Done That (5th year + Participants)

  • Boat Assessment and Overhaul Plan and Plan Implementation – Participant will assess the boats for needed repairs, review safety procedures for the repairs, tools, and materials used, and begin the repairs. (Quartermaster 13c)
  • Crisis Afloat (classroom) – The material presented is required of all adult AVOs (Authorized Vessel Operators).
  • Crisis Afloat (practical) – The youth will perform the on-the-water components of Crisis Afloat training (Quartermaster 5a, 5b, 11a).
  • Quartermaster 9 – The participants will teach the Ordinary Navigation Rules to Track Three participants.

TRACK SEVEN – Texas Boater Safety Course (Youth and Adults)

The Texas Boater Safety course was developed by Texas Parks and Wildlife so that boaters can comply with the Texas Water Safety Act which says a person cannot operate a windblown vessel over 14 feet in length, a motorboat with more than 15 horsepower, or personal watercraft unless that person has passed a boater education class or equivalency examination. (Ordinary 14)

footer