follow BAC on Facebookfollow SSBG on Facebookfollow CAMP K on Facebookfollow BAC on Twitterfollow SSBG on Twitterfollow BAC on Pinterestfollow BAC on YouTubeSSBG Galveston 
             FOLLOW US FOR MORE FUN STUFF

HOME     CONTACT     CALENDAR    
SPECIAL EVENTS     DISTRICTS      RESOURCES     ADVANCEMENT      DONATE     SHOP     ELIST 

Cradle of Texas
 

Welcome to the Cradle of Texas District which includes the Brazosport Area (Clute, Freeport, Jones Creek, Lake Jackson, Oyster Creek, Quintana, Richwood, Surfside) and the West of the Brazos Area (Brazoria, Churchill, Damon, Danciger, East Columbia, Old Ocean, Shady Acres, Sweeny, West Columbia, Wild Peach) communities.

District contacts

District Chair

District Commissioner

District Executive

Aaron Christopher

409-750-3657

aaron.christopher@scouting.org

+ The Cradle of Texas District is always seeking seeking organizations to partner with to create new units and volunteers. If you are interested in volunteering or chartering a unit, please contact the District Executive for more information.

The Schedule of Monthly Meetings can be found at the bottom of the page

 

District news

+  Troop 561 out of Sweeny Texas held it's Court of Honor this past week.  The troop started with a proper flag ceremony, raising the flag outside their Scout Hut before the festivities.  There was a lot of advancement and merit badges earned.  This Cradle of Texas District Troop is always involved in community events and is continues to exemplify scouting tradition in a town known for great scouting.

 

+  The Cradle of Texas District Cub Scout Pack 560 out of Sweeny Texas knows how to run a precision Pinewood Derby even with a what is technically known as a "ton" of contestants.  The "open" class is a family favorite with parents and siblings.  This years "open" champ raced the Cub Scout champ and won bragging rights as the fastest Pinewood Derby Car in Sweeny.  Watch out boys, those girls are pretty fast too!

The Cub Scout over all winners.                                              The "open" class winners.

 

+  Cub Scout Pack 503 out of Brazoria Texas has the Pinewood Derby Spirit as they count off the race start.  Good times were had by everyone in attendance.  Even siblings and parents got in on the Pinewood Derby Action!  Special thanks to Boy Scout Troop 524 out of Brazoria for helping keep the races running on time and with clock-work precision.

 

+  Don't let the size of Cradle of Texas District Cub Scout Pack 345 out of Freeport fool you. Their Pinewood Derby was filled with photo-finishes, lots of cheers and tons of Fun!

 

+  At the Cradle of Texas District Banquet and Awards Ceremony there was a lot of fun and fellowship to be had, with some great volunteers receiving recognition for their outstanding efforts.  St. Michael's Catholic Church in Lake Jackson, TX generously donated their banquet hall for the dinner and awards ceremony.  Also a special thanks to Heather and Angel Damion for preparing the delicious Fajita Dinner.

Carlos Armitor, Scoutmaster of troop 324 presents Chris Kneupper with the District Award of Merit.  Steve Elbert also received the District Award of Merit but was not present to receive his award

 

The Lone Star Scouters of 2014 are (L to R) Mark Kuttel, Ken Yung, David Dodson, Rodger Lackey and Paul Chauvel.  Tim Finley, Cubmaster for pack 324 & Bryan Stewart, Scoutmaster for troop 394 also received the award, but were not present.

 

Distinguished Scouters

The complete Distinguished Scouter List:  Rachael McClanahan Pack 345; Nathan Edmundson Troop 345; DJ Hester Troop 524; TC Hester Troop 524; Cliff O'Neal Troop 328; Kevin Land Troop 324; Rob Whitmarsh Troop 324; David Latta Troop 324; Keith Matzke Troop 324; Larry Samson Troop 324; Billy Crawford Troop 398; Noelia Brown Pack 503; Andy Fuentes Troop 516; Shannon Thompson Troop 394; Sandra Farris Troop 553; Don Cameron    Troop 325; Vicki Frausto Crew 350; Saddie Alanis Post 358; Rick Wright Post 390

.

+  Cradle of Texas District Cub Scout Pack 333 out of Chapelwood UMC kick off Pinewood Derby Season! What's better than Pinewood Derby? How about a Pinewood Derby that is also a food drive, way to go cubbies!

 

+  Congratulations to the Cradle of Texas District Arrow of Light Recipients from Pack 310. After their crossover they are now the newest Boy Scouts in the Bay Area Council with Troop 394 and Troop 311. What a great way to start 2015!

 

+  Cradle of Texas District Volunteers Richard Talasek and Mike Griffin teach Woodcarving Merit Badge at Camp Karankawa, Winter Camp 2014 in Sweeny Texas.  Mike & Richard are members of the Brazoria County Woodcarvers Club.

 

+  Cradle of Texas District Pack 398 in Jones Creek take a quick rest after decorating their tree as part of the "Christmas in the Creek Celebration."

+ Congratulations to long time Cradle of Texas District Volunteer Kirby Rapstein.  Kirby earned the William T. Hornaday Award earlier this year and was recently presented with it.  He was submitted by Scott Dick for his many years of conservation work. Left to Right: Kirby Rapstein, Michael Griffin, Scott Dick, Richard Talasek

+ The Cub Scouts in Pack 398 out of Jones Creek Texas have been busy.  Multiple Bobcats were awarded, Flag Ceremony Patches were earned along with their Crossover Ceremony.  The Weebs From Pack 398 joined the newly formed Troop 398 tonight in the Cradle of Texas District.  That's what I call Scout Spirit!

+ Clayton Lackey’s Eagle Scout Project was quite an undertaking.  He supervised and planned two “Welcome to Brazoria” Signs.  As you can see, the signs are quite impressive.  The City of Brazoria now has four “Welcome to Brazoria” Signs thanks to the efforts of the Boy Scouts in Troop 524 in Brazoria Texas.  Way to go guys! The Cradle of Texas District is proud to have a great group like Troop 524.

 

Monthly meetings
 

Meeting
Date/Time
Location

Annual Business Meeting

Jaunuary 13, 2015, 7-8 p.m.

Chapelwood United Methodist Church
300 Willow Drive
Lake Jackson, TX 77566

District Committee Meeting

3rd Monday of the Month 11:30 AM

(No meeting in July)

 

Wurst Haus - 102 This Way Lake Jackson, Texas 77566
979.297.3003

District Commissioner Meeting

First Thursday of the Month,

6:30 p.m.
(No meeting in July)

Church of Jesus Christ
of Latter-Day Saints
502 Southern Oaks
Lake Jackson, TX 77566

Roundtable

First Thursday of the Month,
7 p.m.

 

Church of Jesus Christ
of Latter-Day Saints
502 Southern Oaks
Lake Jackson, TX 77566

Order of the Arrow

First Thursday of the Month,
7 p.m.

Brazosport Chamber of Commerce 300 Abner Jackson Parkway
Lake Jackson, TX 77566

 

 

footer