Scouting.org bac TRANSPARENT LOGO       HOME  CONTACT  I  PRESS 
  follow BAC on YouTubefollow BAC on PinterestSSBG Galvestonfollow BAC on Twitter  Follow Camp KarankankaFacebook

     
                                               Support Scouting

                      
Giving Tuesday                                                                                                                                                           

Scouting.org bac TRANSPARENT LOGO        HOME  CONTACT  I  PRESS  I SHOP  
    follow BAC on YouTubefollow BAC on PinterestSSBG Galvestonfollow BAC on TwitterFollow Camp KarankankaFacebook

           Support Scouting
                                                                                                                                                                              Giving Tuesday

 

Bay Area CouncilAWARDS BANQUET & ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING 2022 - NORTHERN STAR

Northern Star Awards Banquet
& Annual Business Meeting 2022

District Award of MeritIn appreciation to all the leaders of our district, please nominate Scouts and volunteers for the district awards in recognition for an outstanding year. Please fill out the award forms below and bring them to Roundtable or mail them to the Bay Area Council, BSA at 3020 53rd Street, Galveston, TX 77551. 

DISTRICT BANQUET INVITE HERE (Coming soon)

DISTRICT AWARDS NOMINATION FORM HERE

DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT FORM HERE

SILVER BEAVER FORM HERE

Congratulations!

Congratulations to the Northern Star District, Bay Area Council BSA leaders who made the 2020 Scouting year awesome and continue providing great leadership!

William “Skip” Clarke, 2020 District Award of Merit
David Albee, 2020 Scoutmaster of the Year
Nicholas Albee, 2020 Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year
Richard Ghiselin, 2020 Troop Committee Chair of the Year
Dawn Bland, 2020 Troop Committee Member of the Year
Scott Richard, 2020 Merit Badge Counselor of the Year
Scott Miller, 2020 Cubmaster of the Year
Jerry Restrepo, 2020 Assistant Cubmaster of the Year
Robyn Moore, 2020 AOL Leader of the Year
Michelle Beicker, 2020 Webelos Leader of the Year
Matthew Wicke, 2020 Wolf Den Leader of the Year
Nicole Tiffin, 2020 Lion Den Leader of the Year
Maurice Davis, 2020 Spark Award
Michelle Galadik, 2020 Spark Award
Judy Anderson, 2020 Spark Award
Jennifer Bartlett, 2020 Spark Award
Kjell Lindgren, 2020 Spark Award
Ginger Jackson, 2020 Spark Award
Tom Ellerbrock, 2020 Polaris Award
Bradley Williamson, 2020 Polaris Award
The Gant Family, 2020 Scout Family of the Year

Registration

TIME: TBD

DATE: TBD

PLACETBD

COST:  TBD

CONTACT: Kelly Meacham at kelly.meacham@scouting.org

REGISTER BY: TBD

Register here
(Coming soon)

 

 

Business Meeting

All registered members are welcome to attend the Annual Business Meeting with a special invitation to voting members of the district. Voting members include all duly elected District Members at Large and Chartered Organization Representatives. We will meet to elect our district representatives and review our progress towards our strategic plan.

Thank you for your continued support of Scouting in Galveston and Brazoria Counties.

TIME: TBD

DATE: Postponed at this time.

PLACE: TBD

CONTACT: Kelly Meacham at kelly.meacham@scouting.org

REGISTER BY: TBD

Register here
(Coming soon)